Home / Local Shows / arts IN focus

arts IN focus

arts IN focus

The arts are all around us! Join host Emilie Henry each week for stories and discoveries from our region’s vibrant and growing arts scene.

    Guests

  • Audiophile and owner of Neat Neat Neat Records: Morrison Agen
  • Musician: Fernando Tarango

Show Details:

We bring you the final episode of our 4th season! And what better names to bring you than Morrison Agen of Neat Neat Neat Records and Music and musician Fernando Tarango?! When it comes to passion in the arts, these guys have got it! We visited Morrison at his shop to get an in-depth look and understanding of the stamina and resurgence of vinyl records. And Fernando visited our studio to talk about his music and give us a couple captivating performances.

Each week, arts IN focus airs on channel 39.1 Thursdays at 7:30pm with an encore/repeat airing on channel 39.4/ 39 Explore Sundays at 10:30pm.

Want to see what's happening in the arts scene throughout the greater Fort Wayne area?

Arts United of Greater Fort Wayne events calendar.

Episodes

Title Episode Description Length Premiere Date Recurring Dates Link Blog Posts
Morrison Agen - Audiophile and owner of Neat Neat Neat Records | Musician Fernando Tarango S4-E413 Local Arts 26:46 6/8/17 https://vimeo.com/220865639
Painter Terry Ratliff | Musician & Graphic Artist Nate Utesch S4-E412 Local Arts 26:46 5/25/17 https://vimeo.com/219141831
Mason Thomas(West Central Microcreamery and Cafe) | Artist & Radio Host Julia Meek S4-E411 Local Arts 26:46 5/18/17 https://vimeo.com/218058880
Pastry artist Hetty Arts | Playwright & Director Gregory Stieber S4-E410 Local Arts 26:46 5/5/17 https://vimeo.com/216232926
Furniture Restoration Expert Bruce Schroeder | Artist Katherine Rohrbacher S4-E409 Local Arts 26:46 4/27/17 https://vimeo.com/215064684
Recording Engineer Miles Fulwider | Actor & Educator Gloria Minnich S4-E408 Local Arts 26:46 4/20/17 https://vimeo.com/214039600
Gallery Owner Jennifer Ford | Multimedia Artist JJoshua S4-E407 Local Arts 26:46 4/13/17 https://vimeo.com/213122023
Sculptor Cary Shafer | Conductor Andrew Constantine S4-E406 Local Arts 26:46 3/2/17 https://vimeo.com/206482134
Elizabeth Mikautadze - Mikautadze Dance Theatre | Costume Designer Craig Humphrey S4-E405 Local Arts 26:46 2/23/17 https://vimeo.com/205415235
Jonah Crismore - Executive Director, Cinema Center | Graffiti artist Ryan Evans S4-E404 Local Arts 26:46 2/16/17 https://vimeo.com/204388977
Fused glass artist Kathy Watson | Musician Scotty Knepple S4-E403 Local Arts 26:46 2/9/17 https://vimeo.com/203363212
Justin Lim - Old 5 and Dime Sign Company | Storyteller Lou Ann Homan S4-E402 Local Arts 26:46 2/2/17 https://vimeo.com/202262135
Mike Woodruff - Owner, Old Crown Coffee Roasters | Performer Josh Zacher S4-E401 Local Arts 26:46 1/26/17 https://vimeo.com/201201567
Singer/Performer Christopher Kale Jones | Bakery Artist Krysta Walsh Young S3-E313 Local Arts 26:46 12/22/16 https://vimeo.com/196783987
Drum Maker Bernie Stone S3-E312 Local Arts 26:46 12/15/16 https://vimeo.com/195832580
Mixed Media Artist Chuck Springer | Performer Leslie Wood Beauchamp S3-E311 Local Arts 26:46 12/8/16 https://vimeo.com/194873210
Painter Jerrod Tobias | The Narwhal and the Manatee | Photographer Rob Borel S3-E310 Local Arts 26:46 11/17/16 https://vimeo.com/192127290
Painter Nazar Harran | Newman's Psychedelic Liquid Light Show S3-E309 Local Arts 26:46 11/3/16 https://vimeo.com/190145409
Winemaker Eric Harris | Lighting Designer Cory Lee S3-E308 Local Arts 26:46 10/27/16 https://vimeo.com/189206898
Printmaker Julie Wall | Filmmaker Scott Carelli S3-E307 Local Arts 26:46 10/20/16 https://vimeo.com/188202128
Alexandra Hall | Shakespearemachine S3-E306 Local Arts 26:46 10/13/16 https://vimeo.com/187249538
The Golden Owners/Chefs | Fatima Washington S3-E305 Local Arts 26:46 10/6/16 https://vimeo.com/185855594
Stylist Terra Soto | Architect Michael Gouloff S3-E304 Local Arts 26:46 9/29/16 https://vimeo.com/184897221
Taste of the Arts | Candy Pease | Linn Bartling S3-E303 Local Arts 26:46 9/22/16 https://vimeo.com/183889438
Dick Stoner | Renee Gonzales S3-E302 Local Arts 26:46 9/15/16 https://vimeo.com/182908738
John Leavell | DJ Barrage & DJ Polaris S3-E301 Local Arts 26:46 9/8/16 https://vimeo.com/182134464
Sweets So Geek | Musician Sunny Taylor S2-E213 Local Arts 26:46 5/19/16 https://vimeo.com/167324093
Mike Hebor of Cabot Guns | Artist Frank Louis Allen S2-E212 Local Arts 26:46 4/28/16 https://vimeo.com/164625705
Woodworker Bill Steffen | Author Claire Ewart S2-E211 Local Arts 26:46 4/7/16 https://vimeo.com/161989686
Glass Artist Marcia Gabet | Gary Birch & Hagan Amburgey of Old Fort Soap Company S2-E210 Local Arts 26:46 3/31/16 https://vimeo.com/161089822
Takaoka of Japan Manager John SeCheverell | Graphic Designer Brandon Peat S2-E209 Local Arts 26:46 3/24/16 https://vimeo.com/160389316
Sculptor Sayaka Ganz | Former Indiana Poet Laureate George Kalamaras S2-E208 Local Arts 26:46 3/3/16 https://vimeo.com/157636102
Natalie Bell-Kearney | Cueca Dancers Francisco & Julie Townsend S2-E207 Local Arts 26:46 2/25/16 https://vimeo.com/156762167
David Tomaszewski - Summit City Brewerks | Musician Staci Stork S2-E206 Local Arts 26:46 2/18/16 https://vimeo.com/155878973
Musician Derek Brown | Kinetic Artist Jim Merz S2-E205 Local Arts 26:46 2/11/16 https://vimeo.com/155040090
dAnce.Kontemporary | Fiddler Sean Ellsworth-Hoffman S2-E204 Local Arts 26:46 2/4/16 https://vimeo.com/154226492
Charles Shepard | Maxamillian Meyer S2-E203 Local Arts 27:16 1/21/15 https://vimeo.com/152631923
Eran Park, The Glass Park | Kristine Papillon, Crumpet the Trumpet | Patrick Tanesky, Hops and Harvest S2-E202 Local Arts 26:46 1/14/16 https://vimeo.com/151817984
Jane Applegate, TekVenture | John Byrne, Fort Wayne Dance Collective S2-E201 Local Arts 26:46 1/7/16 https://vimeo.com/151068585
Jennifer Dodds Fox, FoxSea Skin | Matthew Katinsky, FW Traditional Music & Dance Society S1-E113 Local Arts 26:46 12/10/15 https://vimeo.com/148522242
Amber Foster, Artlink | Stacey Kuster, FW Traditional Music & Dance Society S1-E112 Local Arts 26:46 12/3/15 https://vimeo.com/147757364
Eunice Wadewitz - Music & Education Director, FW Civic Theatre | Jen Schafer - Henna Artist, Henna Muse S1-E111 Local Arts 26:46 11/19/15 https://vimeo.com/146310606
Bryant Hinsch, Jeweler | Maurice Papier, Mixed-Media Artist S1-E110 Local Arts 26:46 11/12/15 https://vimeo.com/145571967
Moscow Ballet - Olena Nalyvaiko & Mariia Skoruk | Cartoonist Steve Smeltzer S1-E109 Local Arts 25:46 11/5/15 https://vimeo.com/144805922
Cathy Brand-Beere | David Kirk | Lois Levihn S1-E108 Local Arts 26:46 10/29/15 https://vimeo.com/144050237
The Gift of Hope; Short Film | Robert Shoquist, Technical Director, IPFW Department of Theatre S1-E107 Local Arts 26:46 10/22/15 https://vimeo.com/143296784
Allison Ballard, Fort Wayne Taiko | Audrey Riley, Mixed-Media Artist S1-E106 Local Arts 26:46 10/15/15 https://vimeo.com/142540623
Kevin Eubanks, Jazz Guitarist and Composer S1-E105 Local Arts 26:46 10/08/15 https://vimeo.com/141813712
Steve Perry, Scenic Artist | Chia-Hsuan Lin, Assistant Conductor FW Philharmonic S1-E104 Local Arts 26:16 10/01/15 https://vimeo.com/141087482
Studio 13 Tattoo | Anna Lee Huber S1-E103 Local Arts 26:46 9/23/15 https://vimeo.com/140333061
Wunderkammer Company | Diane Allen Groenert S1-E102 Local Arts 25:25 9/17/15 https://vimeo.com/139641263
Taste of the Arts | Adam Strack | Karen Gibbons-Brown S1-E101 Local Arts 26:46 9/10/15 https://vimeo.com/138904013